Computer Awareness Quiz: 10 || SBI Clerk | NABARD | RRB | SSC

Computer Awareness Quiz: 10 || SBI Clerk | NABARD | RRB | SSC

Dear aspirants, In this post we are providing a set of Computer Awareness  Quiz  for Exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, IBPS RRB, SBI PO, RBI, NICL, SBI SO, LIC, IBPS Exams, SBI Exams and other competitive exams.


1. Most of the inexpensive personal computers do not have any disk or diskette drive. What is the name of such computes?
A) Home computers
B) Diskless computers
C) Dedicated computers
D) General purpose computers
E) All of these

ANS-B


2. What is a light pen?
A) Mechanical Input device
B) Optical input device
C) Electronic input device
D) Optical output device
E) All of these

ANS-B



3. Which of the following class of computers can not support multiple users simultaneously?
A) Mainframe Computer
B) Mini Computers
C) Micro Computers
D) All of these
E) None of these

ANS-C


4. Which of the following is considered first computer in the world?
A) Z3
B) ABC
C) Mark I
D) None of these
E) All of these

ANS-C


5. When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits?
A) ANSI
B) ASCII
C) EBCDIC
D) ISO
E) All of these

ANS-A


6. In order to play and hear sound on a computer, one needs:
A) a sound card and speakers
B) a microphone
C) MIDI
D) All of these
E) None of these

ANS-A


7. Which of the following devices can be sued to directly image printed text?
A) OCR
B) OMR
C) MICR
D) All of these
E) None of these

ANS-A


8. For which of the following computers can’t be used?
A) gathering data
B) calculating data
C) comparing data
D) Arranging data
E) None of these

ANS-A


9. Which of the following is called low level languages?
A) Machine language
B) Assembly language
C) Both of these
D) C++
E) None of these

ANS-C


10. A factor which would strongly influence a business person to adopt a computer is its
A) Accuracy
B) Reliability
C) Speed
D) All of these
E) None of these

ANS-D

Share this post