Quiz 3 – One Word Substitution

Quiz 3 – One Word Substitution

Quiz 3 – One Word Substitution

1.A person who has lost the protection of the law

  1. Outlaw
    B. Immigrant
    C. Outcast
    D. Orphan

Ans. A.

 

  1. Falsification of documents etc.
  2. Xeroxing
    B. Forgery
    C. Laminating
    D. Copying

Ans. B.

 

  1. To make atonement for one’s sins
  2. Expiate
    B. Renounce
    C. Remonstrate
    D. Recant

Ans. A.

 

  1. Committing murder in revenge
  2. Massacre
    B. Vendetta
    C. Homicide
    D. Regicide

Ans. B.

 

  1. The thing that can be easily broken
  2. Amorphous
    B. Brittle
    C. Subtle
    D. Solid

Ans. B.

 

  1. An unimportant person
  2. Nonagenarian
    B. Nonentity
    C. Nonpareil
    D. Nonconformist

Ans. B.

 

  1. Experts who scientifically study insects
  2. Gerontologists
    B. Pathologists
    C. Entomologists
    D. Ornithologists

Ans. C.

 

  1. One who pretends to be what he is not
  2. Hypocrite
    B. Pessimist
    C. Optimist
    D. Infallible

Ans. A.

 

  1. A paper/story/poem first written out by hand
  2. Handicraft
    B. Manuscript
    C. Handiwork
    D. Thesis

Ans. B.

 

  1. A job carrying no salary
  2. Honorary
    B. Memento
    C. Honorarium
    D. Memorandum

Ans. A.

Share this post